Privacy Policy & Disclaimer

Home · Privacy Policy & Disclaimer

Disclaimer

There may be typographical errors, programming bugs and technical inaccuracies in this website and its contents. All information is provided “as is” without any expressed or implied warranty. Use all information and links at your own risk. The ABA will take no responsibility for computer problems such as viruses incurred from using the site. The accuracy of information on this Web site is checked however it is encouraged that primary and secondary sources be used to verify its accuracy.

The information provided on this website is for use of a general nature only and is not intended to be relied upon as, nor to be a substitute for, specific professional advice. No responsibility for loss occasioned to any persons acting on or refraining from action as a result of any material in this publication can be accepted.

ABA privacy policy

As the peak body for the Australian almond industry, the Almond Board of Australia (ABA) represents the whole supply chain including growers, processors and marketers, facilitating industry development, profitability and long-term sustainability by collectively addressing industry-wide issues, investing in research and marketing, extending new knowledge, and interacting with government and other stakeholders.

To better achieve these goals and communicate with industry members it is necessary for the ABA to hold personal information. The privacy and security of personal information is important to us. This privacy policy sets out the way the ABA collects, stores, uses and discloses such information.

Personal information is defined as “information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable: (a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and (b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not”.

You may be able to interact with the ABA without identifying yourself in certain circumstances, such as when completing surveys and where possible this option will be made available. In other circumstances if you wish to do so, please contact us to find out if this is practicable.

Personal information ABA collects

The personal information the ABA collects and holds depends on the type of interaction but could include:

  • your name,
  • contact details (such as your phone number, address and email address),
  • company name and position,
  • photographs and other digital images (for example video footage from events or digital images),
  • payment details,
  • projects involved in,
  • declarations of interests and relationships (if relevant for managing conflicts of interests).

If you are an employee, we will also hold employment records about you (for example salary information, health information, superannuation details, tax file number, qualifications and areas of expertise).

How ABA collects personal information

The ABA generally only collects personal information if it is provided directly, for example in person, over the telephone, by post or email, via ABA websites, by completing online or hard copy forms or attending Almond industry events. There may be occasions when the ABA collects personal information from third parties such as employment agencies or advertising or personal recommendation or search engines, suppliers and service providers.

The ABA also automatically collect certain information from the ABA website. Such information includes your browser type, server address, operating system type, your IP address, how and when you use ABA websites, and previous websites visited. The ABA generally use this information in aggregated form and does not use it to personally identify you or your business unless required to do so by law.

During your communications with the ABA you must not provide us with personal information about any other individual unless you have their consent to do so, or if you are their legal representative or guardian. If you do provide us with personal information about another individual, you:

  • must tell that individual that you will be providing their information to us and that we will handle their information in accordance with this privacy policy;
  • must provide that individual with a copy of (or refer them to) this privacy policy; and
  • warrant that you have that individual’s consent (or other legal authority) to provide their information to us.

The purposes for which ABA collects, holds and uses personal information

The ABA collects, holds and uses personal information for the purpose for which it was provided to us (which will be made clear at the time of collection), other related purposes, or as permitted or required by law.

Such purposes may include:

  • responding to your enquiries and providing you with our services;
  • managing your membership with ABA;
  • processing forms or questionnaires you have completed either in hard copy, online, through third party providers or on our website;
  • processing payments;
  • considering applications for awards and competitions;
  • to evaluate or respond to a job application;
  • verifying email and IP addresses;
  • providing you with information about developments in the industry, events and projects that we are involved in (if you opt-in to receive such information);
  • organising and coordinating events (including meeting dietary requirements, arranging flights, confirming speakers, etc.);
  • to personalise the way on-line content is presented to you;
  • to carry out obligations arising from contracts and agreements entered into with you and to manage our contractual relationship;
  • to evaluate or respond to correspondence;
  • reporting, evaluation and monitoring;
  • forecasting future needs of the almond industry and our services and general quality assurance and training purposes;
  • injury management, accidents, incident investigations and workplace health and safety; and
  • any other purposes identified at the time of collecting your information.

Direct marketing materials

The ABA may send you direct marketing communications and information about developments in the industry, events, projects and products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms including mail, SMS, email or telephone in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, the ABA will endeavor to use that method whenever practical to do so. At any time, you may opt-out of receiving communications from the ABA by advising such (see the contact details below) or by using any opt-out facilities provided in the communications. By opting out, your name will be removed from the relevant mailing list.

How ABA discloses personal information

The ABA does not sell personal information. However, we may disclose your personal information, if appropriate, for the purposes for which it was initially collected (as noted above), other directly related purposes, purposes which are otherwise authorised by law, or purposes to which you specifically consent.

Examples of entities to which we might disclose your personal information include:

  • any third parties who manage data or provide services on our behalf (for example our third-party IT and infrastructure service providers, ABA committees, legal advisors and auditors);
  • Horticulture Innovation Australia Limited (Hort Innovation), contractual monitoring and evaluation of project investment;
  • relevant authorities if we have reasonable suspicion of unlawful activity or where disclosure is authorised or required by law;
  • third parties seeking partners, sub-contractors, co-funding applicants or project specialists, where to do so is related to the purpose for which you supplied your personal information, or where the ABA has your explicit or implied consent to do so; and
  • any other entities identified at the time of collecting your information or to which we are legally required to disclose your personal information.

Some of the third parties listed above to whom we may provide or disclose your personal information may be located overseas, such as in China, India, the United Kingdom, United States and New Zealand. Our contracts with these parties generally include an obligation for them to comply with Australian privacy law, or they are in jurisdictions with privacy protections equivalent to Australian privacy law.

Security of personal information

The ABA takes reasonable steps (including any measures required by law) to ensure personal information is protected from loss, misuse, interference and from unauthorised access, alteration or disclosure.

However, data protection and security measures are never completely secure and, despite the measures put in place, the security of your information cannot be guaranteed. You must take care to protect your personal information (for example, by protecting any usernames and passwords). You should also notify the ABA as soon as possible if you become aware of any security breaches. The ABA has a procedure to respond to data breaches, and any affected individuals will be notified, as required under the Privacy Act.

Links to third party websites

The ABA website may contain links to the websites of other entities. If you click on such links, you will be transferred to the website of these entities. ABA has no control over, and is not responsible for, the privacy practices of these entities. You should read the privacy policy of these entities to find out how they handle your personal information when you visit their websites.

Accuracy, access and correction

The ABA takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information collected and held is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the ABA relies on you to advise of any changes to your personal information.

How to make a complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about ABA, in relation to a breach of this privacy policy or the Australian Privacy Principles, you can contact the ABA using the contact details below. You will need to provide sufficient details regarding your complaint as well as any supporting evidence and information.

Our Privacy Officer will investigate the issue and determine the steps to be undertaken to resolve your complaint. The ABA will contact you if any additional information is required and will notify you in writing of the outcome of the investigation. If you are not satisfied with the determination, you can contact the ABA to discuss your concerns or contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.

Revisions to ABA privacy policy

This privacy policy may be amended from time to time. The date of the most recent revision will appear at the bottom of this policy.  If material changes are made to this privacy policy, you will be notified by email or by putting a notice on the home page of our websites.

How to contact ABA

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy or its implementation, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Att: The Privacy Officer
Almond Board of Australia
1801 Bookpurnong Road

PO Box 1507
Loxton SA 5333

Phone: (08) 8584 7053
Email: admin@australianalmonds.com.au

Last updated: August 2020